Examinations

Upcoming Examinations at Castle Street Dance Studios.
 

Friday 7th July – ISTD Ballet Exams – The Studio, High Wycombe.

TIMEGRADESTUDENTVENUETEACHER
9.00Grade 3 BalletFreya Foster-MossThe CSDS StudioMiss Yvonne
Olivia MckeonThe CSDS StudioMiss Yvonne
9.35Grade 4 BalletEllen MelvilleThe CSDS StudioMiss Yvonne
10.15Grade 3 BalletLeanne WinfieldThe CSDS StudioMiss Yvonne
Theo TekindagThe CSDS StudioMiss Yvonne
10.50BREAK
11.05Primary BalletBethany WolfeThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
Martha BrownThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
Nyasha FundiraThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
Chloe BrownThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
11.35Grade 3 BalletCaitlin CyrusThe CSDS StudioMiss Yvonne
Amba RobertsonThe CSDS StudioMiss Yvonne
12.10Pre-Primary Ballet Cassie-Mae GrovesThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
Soraya NewensThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
Lilly-Mae MoroniThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
12.40LUNCH
1.25Grade 3 BalletMegan CooneyThe CSDS StudioMiss Yvonne
Liberty HockeyThe CSDS StudioMiss Yvonne
2.00Standard 5 BalletElfin BullThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
Rebecca LampingThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
2.40Pre-Primary BalletMarcus BarrattThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
Kylan BarrattThe CSDS StudioMiss Jessica
3.05FINISH

 

Friday 14th July – ISTD Tap & Modern Exams – Widmer End Village Hall.

TimeGradeStudentVenueTeacher
9:30Intermediate TapSophie Yazdi-DavisWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
Chloe WitheyWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
10:15Grade 1 TapRoen SaundersWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
Annabel ReedWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
Grace BoltonWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
11:00BREAK
11:15Grade 1 TapArchie JeffriesWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
Chloe CharmanWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
11:40Intermediate TapChloe WalkerWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
Natasha ChurchillWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
12:25LUNCH
1.25Grade 3 ModernMarcus BarrattWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
1:50Grade 5 ModernLucy DeanusWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
Natasia PhimisterWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
Elfin BullWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
Madeline HarkerWidmer End Village HallMiss Jessica
3:05FINISH

 

All students taking an exam during these sessions have been contacted separately, letters have been emailed and handed out in classes.

Exam Results – Spring Term 2017

ISTD Ballet Exams – Miss Benyon

Pre-Primary Ballet – Miss Jessica
Isabella De La Rocha – Merit

Primary Ballet – Miss Jessica
Masey Simmonds – Distinction
Casey Johnson – Merit
Aine Devereux – Distinction
Isabella Collins – Merit

Standard 1 Ballet – Miss Yvonne
Eleanor Lecky – Distinction
Emma Zadoroznyj – Distinction
Grace Bolton – Distinction
Annabel Reed – Distinction
Alyssa Winfield – Distinction
Lucia Lozano-Willener – Distinction
Roen Saunders – Distinction

Standard 2 Ballet – Miss Yvonne
Marcus Barratt – Distinction (91%)
Alyssa Jordan – Distinction (91%)
Evie Collins – Distinction
Anopa Fundira – Distinction
Esme Powell – Distinction

Standard 4 Ballet – Miss Jessica
Emily Green – Merit
Hazel King – Merit
Beatrix Needham – Merit

RAD Ballet Exam Results – Miss Rushworth

Pre-Primary Ballet – Miss Laura & Miss Jessica
Skye Hopkins – Class Award
Scarlett Gilbert – Class Award
Sophie Cooper – Class Award
Isla Hicks – Class Award
Jessica Macdonald – Class Award
Iris Soloman – Class Award
Poppy Dean – Class Award
Lily Ward – Class Award
Amelie Calam – Class Award
Chloe Jephson – Class Award

Primary Ballet – Miss Jessica
Daisy Taylor – Distinction
Daisy Warfield – Merit
Daisy Schofield – Distinction
Olivia Schofield – Distinction
Gabriella Ramdeen – Merit
Takura Mango – Merit
Saoirse Ball – Merit
Lottie Wilderspin – Merit
Anita Wylie – Distinction
Angelica Harker – Merit

Grade 1 Ballet – Miss Jessica
Mia Gosnold – Merit
Emmeline Davis – Merit
Isabella Blair – Merit
Claudia Wijsman – Merit

Grade 2 Ballet – Miss Laura
Lydia Lateu-Robinson – Merit
Maja Fidali – Merit

Grade 5 Ballet – Miss Laura
Lucy Deanus – Distinction
Elfin Bull – Distinction
Rebecca Lamping – Distinction
Madeline Harker – Merit

ISTD Tap & Modern Exams – Miss Collins

Primary Tap – Miss Laura
Gabriella Ramdeen – Merit
Takura Mango – Merit
Lottie Wilderspin – Merit

Primary Modern – Miss Laura & Miss Jessica
Gabriella Ramdeen – Distinction
Takura Mango – Merit
Lottie Wilderspin – Merit
Daisy Taylor – Distinction
Angelica Harker – Merit
Anita Wylie – Merit

Grade 1 Tap – Miss Laura
Lydia Lateu-Robinson – Merit
Emmeline Davis – Merit

Grade 1 Modern – Miss Jessica
Eleanor Lecky – Merit
Emma Zadoroznyj – Merit
Grace Bolton – Merit
Annabel Reed – Merit
Alyssa Winfield – Merit
Roen Saunders – Merit

Grade 2 Modern – Miss Yvonne
Marcus Barratt – Merit
Alyssa Winfield – Merit
Evie Collins – Merit
Anopa Fundira – Merit

Grade 5 Tap – Miss Jessica
Chloe Walker – Merit
Natasha Churchill – Merit

 

Examination Tips

  • Ensure the correct uniform is worn
  • Please arrive 40 minutes before the start time of your exam with the correct uniform and hair up neatly as indicated below. No jewellery should be worn. We are happy to help with hair but ask that you arrive 45 minutes early if you require this. Ballet and Character shoes must be clean with both elastics firmly sewn on and character skirts should be ironed and brought on a hanger.
  • For RAD Pre-Primary and Primary, girls’ hair should be in criss-cross plaits with bands the same colour as the hair. No fringes please – gel works well to get hair off the face
  • For RAD Grade 1-2, girls’ hair should be in a ballet bun with all hair off the face (including fringes). A net and pins should be used, which should be the same colour as the hair